Somerset Folk Harp Festival
Somerset Folk Harp Festival

dates

harp subheader prefixWorkshops By Day

harp subheader prefixWorkshop Listings By Title:

harp subheader prefixWorkshop Focus Areas

harp subheader prefixSchedule Downloads

harp subheader prefixMore Great Stuff

Narrow Your Focus. Expand Your Horizon

You Gotta Have Harp Productions llc

 
Celtic Harp Focus Area

The Presenters in this Topic Area:

Grainne Hamblygrainne hambly
William Jacksonbilly jackson
Kim Robertsonkim robertson
Rachel Hair
rachel hair
Ailie Robertsonailie robertson
Mairi Chaimbeulmairi chaimbeul
Dennis GormleyDennis Gormley
Turlough O'Carolan
turlough o'carolan

Workshop Choices

Celtic Music

Time Workshop Presenter Level
Thurs. 1-2:30pm Snappy Strathspeys Rachel Hair Int.
Thurs. 3-4:30pm Cape Breton's Scottish Influences Ailie Robertson Int.
Friday      
Fri. 9:30-11am Celtic Connections Rachel Hair Any
Fri. 9:30-11am Shetland to Scandinavia Connections Ailie Robertson Int.
Fri. 1:30-3pm Contemporary Carolan Kim Robertson Int.
Fri. 1:30-3pm Scotland's West Highlands Mairi Chaimbeul Int
Fri. 3:30-5pm Manx Music 101 Rachel Hair Beg.
Fri. 3:30-5pm Try the Tinwhistle Dennis Gormley Beg.
Saturday      
Sat. 1:30-3pm French Flavor in Québécois Music Ailie Robertson Int.
Sat. 1:30-3pm Historical Tour of the Early Gaelic Harps Karen Loomis Any
Sat. 1:30-3pm Manx to the Max Rachel Hair Int.
Sat. 1:30-3pm Scottish Traditional Ornamentation Mairi Chaimbeul Int
Sat. 3:30-5pm Composing in a Traditional Style William Jackson Int.
Sat. 3:30-5pm Carolan's Life & Music Grainne Hambly Int.
Sat. 10pm Carolan Marathon Event Any
Sunday      
Sun. 8-8:45am Celtic Service Debbie Brewin-Wilson Any
Sun. 9-10:30am Rhythm and Groove Workout Mairi Chaimbeul Int
  Sunday Add-ons    
Sun. 9am-9pm Harpers' Escape at Somerset (intermediate): Sunday Add-on must register in advance William Jackson Int.
Sun. 9am-9pm Harpers' Escape at Somerset (advanced level): Sunday Add-on must register in advance Grainne Hambly Adv.
Sun. 9am-9pm Harpers' Escape at Somerset (beginner group): Sunday Add-on must register in advance Debbie Brewin-Wilson Beg.
Historical Harp Focus Area

The Presenters in this Topic Area:

Christa Pattonchrista patton
Karen Loomiskaren loomis
Tomoko Sugawaratomoko sugawar
Grainne Hambly
grainne hambly

Workshop Choices

Historical Harp Music

Time Workshop Presenter Level
Fri. 9:30-11am Cantigas de Santa Maria Tomoko Sugawara Any
Fri. 1:30-3pm French Estampie Christa Patton Any
Fri. 3:30-5pm Playing the Robert ap Huw manuscript Karen Loomis Beg-Int
Sat. 9:30-11am Celestial Harmonies of Harps Long Ago Christa Patton Int-Adv
Sat. 1:30-3pm Historical Tour of the Early Gaelic Harps Karen Loomis Any
Sat. 1:30-3pm Modes Demystified Maeve Gilchrist Any
Sat. 3:30-5pm Composing in a Traditional Style William Jackson Int.
Sat. 3:30-5pm Carolan's Life & Music Grainne Hambly Int.
Sat. 3:30-5pm Chinese & Japanese Court Music Rediscovered Tomoko Sugawara Beg-Int
Sat. 3:30-5pm Henry plays harp Christa Patton Any
Sat. 10pm Carolan Marathon Event Any
Sun. 9-10:30am Spanish Dances of the 17th century Christa Patton Int.
Music Genre Focus Area

Some of the Presenters in this Topic Area:

Carolyn Dealcarolyn deal
Nicolas Carterkaren loomis
Tomoko Sugawaratomoko sugawar
Aryeh Frankfurter
aryeh frankfurter

Workshop Choices

Music Genres

Time Workshop Presenter Level
  Blues    
Fri. 3:30-5pm Intro to the Blues Deborah Henson-Conant Any
  Celtic: Irish, Scottish, Manx, Cape Breton    
Thurs. 1-2:30pm Snappy Strathspeys Rachel Hair Int.
Thurs. 3-4:30pm Cape Breton's Scottish Influences Ailie Robertson Int.
Fri. 9:30-11am Celtic Connections Rachel Hair Any
Fri. 9:30-11am Shetland to Scandinavia Connections Ailie Robertson Int.
Fri. 1:30-3pm Contemporary Carolan Kim Robertson Int.
Fri. 1:30-3pm Scotland's West Highlands Mairi Chaimbeul Int
Fri. 3:30-5pm Manx Music 101 Rachel Hair Beg.
Fri. 3:30-5pm Try the Tinwhistle Dennis Gormley Beg.
Sat. 1:30-3pm Historical Tour of the Early Gaelic Harps Karen Loomis Any
Sat. 1:30-3pm Manx to the Max Rachel Hair Int.
Sat. 1:30-3pm Scottish Traditional Ornamentation Mairi Chaimbeul Int
Sat. 3:30-5pm Composing in a Traditional Style William Jackson Int.
Sat. 3:30-5pm Carolan's Life & Music Grainne Hambly Int.
  Double-strung    
Fri. 9:30-11am Double-Strung Harp: Introduction Carolyn Deal Any
Fri. 1:30-3pm Double-strung harp: First Steps Joy Hoffman Beg.
Fri. 1:30-3pm Double-strung view of therapeutic harp Nancy Beal Any
Fri. 3:30-5pm Double-Strung Harp: More Techniques Carolyn Deal Any
Sat. 9:30-11am Double-strung harp 201 Joy Hoffman Beg-Int
Sat. 1:30-3pm Double-Strung Harp: Improvisation Carolyn Deal Any
Sat. 3:30-5pm Double-Strung Harp: Amazing Arranging Carolyn Deal Int.
Sun. 9am-5pm Double-Strung Deep Dive: Sunday Add-on must register in advance! Carolyn Deal Int.
  Early Music    
Fri. 9:30-11am Cantigas de Santa Maria Tomoko Sugawara Any
Fri. 1:30-3pm French Estampie Christa Patton Any
Fri. 3:30-5pm Playing the Robert ap Huw manuscript Karen Loomis Beg-Int
Sat. 9:30-11am Celestial Harmonies of Harps Long Ago Christa Patton Int-Adv
Sat. 1:30-3pm Historical Tour of the Early Gaelic Harps Karen Loomis Any
Sat. 3:30-5pm Carolan's Life & Music Grainne Hambly Int.
Sat. 3:30-5pm Chinese & Japanese Court Music Rediscovered Tomoko Sugawara Beg-Int
Sat. 3:30-5pm Henry plays harp Christa Patton Any
Sat. 10pm Carolan Marathon Event Any
Sun. 9-10:30am Spanish Dances of the 17th century Christa Patton Int.
  Latin Music    
Thurs. 1-2:30pm Play El Condor Pasa Nicolas Carter Int.
Thurs. 3-4:30pm Cuban Rhythms Alfredo Ortiz Int.
Fri. 9:30-11am Christmas Latin Style Nicolas Carter Int
Fri. 1:30-3pm Venezuelan Folk Music 101 Eduardo Betancourt Beg-Int
Fri. 3:30-5pm Swing into Merengue Eduardo Betancourt Int
Sat. 9:30-11am Improvising with Venezuela’s Tropical Music Eduardo Betancourt Int-Adv
Sat. 9:30-11am Latin Rhythms 101 Alfredo Ortiz Any
Sat. 1:30-3pm Exploring Latin Rhythms Eduardo Betancourt Int
Sat. 3:30-5pm Latin American Waltzes Nicolas Carter Int.
  Other World Music    
Fri. 9:30-11am Chinese Music & Modes Joy Hoffman Beg.-Int.
Fri. 9:30-11am Swedish Music: 101 Aryeh Frankfurter Beg-Int
Sat. 9:30-11am Swedish Polskas Aryeh Frankfurter Int-Adv
Sat. 1:30-3pm Chinese Music 201 Joy Hoffman Int.
Sat. 3:30-5pm Chinese & Japanese Court Music Rediscovered Tomoko Sugawara Beg-Int
Sun. 9-10:30am Japanese Folk Songs Tomoko Sugawara Beg-Int

 


 

Updated 03/25/20
Workshop descriptions and schedules are subject to change. Refresh your browser to make sure you have the latest version of this page.