Somerset Folk Harp Festival
Somerset Folk Harp Festival

dates

harp subheader prefixWorkshops By Day

harp subheader prefixWorkshop Listings By Title:

harp subheader prefixWorkshop Focus Areas

harp subheader prefixSchedule Downloads

harp subheader prefixMore Great Stuff

Narrow Your Focus. Expand Your Horizon

You Gotta Have Harp Productions llc

 
Accompaniment & Arranging Focus Area

Some of the Presenters in this Topic Area:

Lisa Lynnelisa lynne
William Jacksonbilly jackson
Kim Robertsonkim robertson
Rachel Hair
rachel hair
Ailie Robertsonailie robertson
Joy Hoffmanjoy hoffman
John Metrasjohn metras
Nicolas Carter
nicolas carter

Workshop Choices

Acompaniment & Arranging

Time Workshop Presenter Level
Thurs. 1-2:30pm Snappy Strathspeys Rachel Hair Int.
Thurs. 3-4:30pm Cape Breton's Scottish Influences Ailie Robertson Int.
Thurs. 3:30-5pm Size Doesn't Matter Kim Robertson Int.
Fri. 9:30-11am Arranging for Ensembles John Metras Int-Adv
Fri. 9:30-11am Shetland to Scandinavia Connections Ailie Robertson Int.
Fri. 9:30-11am Swedish Music: 101 Aryeh Frankfurter Beg-Int
Fri. 1:30-3pm Accompaniment Toolbox Lisa Lynne Any
Fri. 1:30-3pm Contemporary Carolan Kim Robertson Int.
Fri. 1:30-3pm Storytelling with Your Harp Nicolas Carter Int
Fri. 3:30-5pm I've Got an Idea! Ailie Robertson Int.
Fri. 3:30-5pm Modal Improvisation Kim Robertson Any
Fri. 3:30-5pm Playing the Robert ap Huw manuscript Karen Loomis Beg-Int
Sat. 9:30-11am Christmas Carol Creativity Kim Robertson Int.
Sat. 9:30-11am Classical Music for Cross-Strung John Metras Int-Adv
Sat. 1:30-3pm Chinese Music 201 Joy Hoffman Int.
Sat. 1:30-3pm French Flavor in Québécois Music Ailie Robertson Int.
Sat. 3:30-5pm Composing in a Traditional Style William Jackson Int.
Sat. 3:30-5pm Double-Strung Harp: Amazing Arranging Carolyn Deal Int.
Sat. 3:30-5pm Lead Sheet Magic John Metras Any
Sat. 3:30-5pm Sing & Play Deborah Henson-Conant Any
Sun. 9-10:30am Arranging Traditional Music Aryeh Frankfurter Beg-Int
Sun. 9-10:30am Pick a Chord, Any Chord Sharon Thormahlen Beg.
  Sunday Add-ons must register in advance for these all-day workshops    
Sun. 9am-5pm Double-Strung Deep Dive: Sunday Add-on Carolyn Deal Int.
Sun. 9am-9pm Harpers' Escape at Somerset (intermediate): Sunday Add-on must register in advance William Jackson Int.
Sun. 9am-9pm Harpers' Escape at Somerset (intermediate): Sunday Add-on William Jackson Int.
Sun. 9am-9pm Harpers' Escape at Somerset (beginner group): Sunday Add-on Debbie Brewin-Wilson Beg.
Sun. 9am-5pm Lead Sheet Boot Camp: Sunday Add-on Deborah Henson-Conant Any
World Music Focus Area

Some of the Presenters in this Topic Area:

Mairi Chaimbeulmairi chaimbeul
Nicolas Carterkaren loomis
Tomoko Sugawaratomoko sugawar
Aryeh Frankfurter
aryeh frankfurter

Workshop Choices

Music from Around the World

Time Workshop Presenter Level
Celtic Ireland, Scotland, Cape Breton, Isle of Man    
Thurs. 1-2:30pm Snappy Strathspeys Rachel Hair Int.
Thurs. 3-4:30pm Cape Breton's Scottish Influences Ailie Robertson Int.
Fri. 9:30-11am Celtic Connections Rachel Hair Any
Fri. 9:30-11am Shetland to Scandinavia Connections Ailie Robertson Int.
Fri. 1:30-3pm Contemporary Carolan Kim Robertson Int.
Fri. 1:30-3pm Scotland's West Highlands Mairi Chaimbeul Int
Fri. 3:30-5pm Manx Music 101 Rachel Hair Beg.
Fri. 3:30-5pm Try the Tinwhistle Dennis Gormley Beg.
Sat. 1:30-3pm Historical Tour of the Early Gaelic Harps Karen Loomis Any
Sat. 1:30-3pm Manx to the Max Rachel Hair Int.
Sat. 1:30-3pm Scottish Traditional Ornamentation Mairi Chaimbeul Int
Chinese    
Fri. 9:30-11am Chinese Music & Modes Joy Hoffman Beg.-Int.
Sat. 1:30-3pm Chinese Music 201 Joy Hoffman Any
Sat. 3:30-5pm Chinese & Japanese Court Music Rediscovered Tomoko Sugawara Beg-Int
Early Music      
Fri. 9:30-11am Cantigas de Santa Maria Tomoko Sugawara Any
Fri. 1:30-3pm French Estampie Christa Patton Any
Fri. 3:30-5pm Playing the Robert ap Huw manuscript Karen Loomis Beg-Int
Sat. 9:30-11am Celestial Harmonies of Harps Long Ago Christa Patton Int-Adv
Sat. 1:30-3pm Historical Tour of the Early Gaelic Harps Karen Loomis Any
Sat. 3:30-5pm Composing in a Traditional Style William Jackson Int.
Sat. 3:30-5pm Carolan & the Music of the Harper Composers Grainne Hambly Int.
Sat. 3:30-5pm Chinese & Japanese Court Music Rediscovered Tomoko Sugawara Beg-Int
Sat. 3:30-5pm Henry plays harp Christa Patton Any
Sat. 10pm Carolan Marathon Event Any
Sun. 9-10:30am Spanish Dances of the 17th century Christa Patton Int.
Japanese      
Sun. 9-10:30am Japanese Folk Songs Tomoko Sugawara Beg-Int
Latin Music    
Thurs. 1-2:30pm Play El Condor Pasa Nicolas Carter Int.
Thurs. 3-4:30pm Cuban Rhythms Alfredo Ortiz Int.
Fri. 9:30-11am Christmas Latin Style Nicolas Carter Int
Fri. 1:30-3pm Venezuelan Folk Music 101 Eduardo Betancourt Beg-Int
Fri. 3:30-5pm Swing into Merengue Eduardo Betancourt Int
Sat. 9:30-11am Improvising with Venezuela’s Tropical Music Eduardo Betancourt Int-Adv
Sat. 9:30-11am Latin Rhythms 101 Alfredo Ortiz Any
Sat. 1:30-3pm Exploring Latin Rhythms Eduardo Betancourt Int
Sat. 3:30-5pm Latin American Waltzes Nicolas Carter Int.
Swedish      
Fri. 9:30-11am Swedish Music: 101 Aryeh Frankfurter Beg-Int
Sat. 9:30-11am Swedish Polskas Aryeh Frankfurter Int-Adv

 


 

Updated 04/07/20
Workshop descriptions and schedules are subject to change. Refresh your browser to make sure you have the latest version of this page.