Workshops By Day
     Thursday
     Friday
     Saturday
     Sunday
 Workshop Listings By Title:
      A-C
      D-H
      I-M
      N-R
      S-Z

 Workshop Focus Areas
     Accompaniment & Arranging
     Beginner
     Body & Harp
     Celtic
     CMP CEU credits
     Harpers' Escape (Sun.)
     Historical Harp
     Improv Expansion (Sun.)
     Lectures & More
     Professional Development
     Singing & Harp
     Skills & Technique
     Therapeutic
     Youth Harp Program
 Schedule Downloads
     Excel file
     PDF
 More Great Stuff
     Harp Corral
     Harp Pool Loaner Program
     Harp Regulation
     Harp Tastings
     Jams
     Private Lessons?
     Saturday Banquet
     Somerset's Got Talent
 
 
 

 

 

 
Body & Harp/Therapeutic Focus Area

Study with These Artists

We have many presenters here this year, both in the workshop space and in the Exhibit Hall, to add to your knowledge about this topic.

When we say "Take care of yourself" we mean it!

 

edie elkan
Edie Elkan

melindagardiner
Melinda Gardiner
laurie riley
Laurie Riley
laurence furr
Laurence Furr
edie elkan
Rhett Barnwell

Shyamali Hauth
laurie riley
Lisa Lynne
alfredo ortiz
Alfredo Ortiz
Workshop Choices:

Time Workshop Presenter Level
Fri. 8am Sunrise Yoga 1 Shyamali Hauth Any
Fri. 7:30am Water Workout Kathy Kasley Any
Fri. 9:30-11am Body & Harp: Pain Free Hands & Arms Laurie Riley Any
Fri. 9:30-11am Creating Music for Therapeutic Settings Lisa Lynne Any
Fri. 1:30-3pm Making It as a Therapeutic Musician Laurence Furr Any
Fri. 1:30-3pm Prevent Injury & Play Better and Faster Alfredo Ortiz Any
Fri. 3:30-5pm Arranging Music for Therapy Laurie Riley Int
Fri. 3:30-5pm Bedside Harp Special Moments Edie Elkan Any
Fri. 3:30-5pm Performance Anxiety & Stress Reduction with yoga Shyamali Hauth Any
Sat. 8am Sunrise Yoga 2 Shyamali Hauth Any
Sat. 7:30am Water Workout Kathy Kasley Any
Sat. 9:30-11am Day in the Life of a Therapeutic Musician Melinda Gardiner Any
Sat. 9:30-11am Body & Harp: Pain Free Shoulders, Back and Neck Laurie Riley Any
Sat. 1:30-3pm Mindfulness Now! Edie Elkan Any
Sat. 3:30-5pm Body, Mind and Instrument Shyamali Hauth Any
Sat. 3:30-5pm Play Harp Without Fear Rhett Barnwell Any
Sat. 3:30-5pm Therapeutic Music & Native American flutes Laurence Furr Any
Sun. 9-10:30am Gregorian Chant to Serenade Your Soul Rhett Barnwell Any
Sun. 9-10:30am Prevent Injury & Play Better and Faster Alfredo Ortiz Any
Sun. 9-10:30am Using Harp with Children Laurence Furr Any

 

MHTP Continuing Education Units (CEUs)

All of the therapeutic music programs accredited by the National Standards Board for Therapeutic Musicians (NSBTM) require that graduates maintain continuing education. The requirement is 40 Continuing Education Units (CEUs) every four years. Somerset is proud to be part of this program. Each 90-minute workshop on the list below is worth 1.5 CEUs. Click here to download CEU certificate form or stop by the MHTP table at the festival and pick up the form you need or see their website for details. Here is a handy list of the workshops for which a CMP can get CEUs:

Workshop Choices:

Time Workshop Presenter Level
Thurs. 1-2:30pm Rounds in the Round Ellen Tepper Beg.-Int.
Thurs. 1-2:30pm Scottish Sampler Kim Robertson Int.
Thurs. 3-4:30pm Latin Music Improvisations Nicolas Carter Int
Fri. 9:30-11am Bass lines: going up, going down? Sunita Staneslow Beg-Int
Fri. 9:30-11am Body & Harp: Pain Free Hands & Arms Laurie Riley Any
Fri. 9:30-11am Creating Music for Therapeutic Settings Lisa Lynne Any
Fri. 1:30-3pm Beginner's Renaissance Carol Thompson Beg.
Fri. 1:30-3pm Gregorian Modes & Psalm Tones Melinda Gardiner Any
Fri. 1:30-3pm Making It as a Therapeutic Musician Laurence Furr Any
Fri. 1:30-3pm Play It Pretty Rhett Barnwell Any
Fri. 1:30-3pm Prevent Injury & Play Better and Faster Alfredo Ortiz Any
Fri. 1:30-3pm Swedish Music Introduction Aryeh Frankfurter Beg-Int
Fri. 3:30-5pm Arranging Music for Therapy Laurie Riley Int
Fri. 3:30-5pm Blissful Tone & Timing Sunita Staneslow Int.
Sat.9:30-11am Body & Harp: Pain Free Shoulders, Back and Neck Laurie Riley Any
Sat.9:30-11am Irish Slow Airs Grainne Hambly Int-Adv
Sat.9:30-11am Metronome is Your Friend Sharon Thormahlen Beg
Sat.9:30-11am Modal Improvisation Kim Robertson Any
Sat.9:30-11am Play El Condor Pasa Nicolas Carter Int
Sat.1:30-3pm Composing a la Scottish Harp Tradition William Jackson Int-Adv
Sat.1:30-3pm Mindfulness Now! Edie Elkan Any
Sat.1:30-3pm Pick a Chord, Any Chord Sharon Thormahlen Beg.
Sat.1:30-3pm St. Hildegard of Bingen & Her Music Melinda Gardiner Any
Sat.3:30-5pm Body, Mind and Instrument Shyamali Hauth Any
Sat.3:30-5pm Cuban Rhythms & Spice Alfredo Ortiz Int.
Sat.3:30-5pm Play a Pavane Ellen Tepper Beg.-Int.
Sat.3:30-5pm Therapeutic Music & Native American flutes Laurence Furr Any
Sun. 9-10:30am Gregorian Chant to Serenade Your Soul Rhett Barnwell Any
Sun. 9-10:30am Jazz Standards You Can Play Martha Gallagher Int.
Sun. 9-10:30am Latin American Waltzes Nicolas Carter Int
Sun. 9-10:30am Music Between the Notes Josh Layne Any
Sun. 9-10:30am Prevent Injury & Play Better and Faster Alfredo Ortiz Any
Sun. 9-10:30am Rhythm Workout Maeve Gilchrist Int-Adv

If you find a mistake in any of these schedules pages please let me know!


 

Updated 6/14/17
Workshop descriptions and schedules are subject to change.