Workshops By Day
     Thursday
     Friday
     Saturday
     Sunday
 Workshop Listings By Title:
      A-C
      D-H
      I-M
      N-R
      S-Z

 Workshop Focus Areas
     Arranging & Accompaniment
     Beginner
     Career
     Celtic
     CEU List
     Harpers' Escape (Sun.)
     Heavenly Harp (Sun.)
     Historical Harp
     Improv & Composing
     Lectures & More
     Sacred Harp
     Skills & Technique
     Therapeutic Harp
     Youth Harp Program
 Schedule Downloads
     Excel file
     PDF
 More Great Stuff
     Harp Corral
     Harp Pool Loaner Program
     Harp Regulation
     Harp Tastings
     Jams
     Private Lessons?
     Saturday Banquet
     Somerset's Got Talent
 
 
 

 

 

 

Skills & Technique Focus Area

Study with These Artists

These workshops will help you develop your harp skills and specific techniques for different kinds of music. This is a pretty broad topic area so please check the suggested playing levels as you're perusing this list. Pictured are just a few of the artists who are covering this topic.

 

alfredo ortiz
Alfredo Ortiz
sunita
Sunita Staneslow
debbie wilson
Debbie Brewin-Wilson
liza jensen
Liza Jensen
janet harbison
Carol Thompson
erik ask-upmark
Erik Ask-Upmark
edie elkan
Edie Elkan


Nikolaz Cadoret

 

anne sullivan
Anne Sullivan
maeve
Maeve Gilchrist
carl swanson
Dominique Dodge

Robbin Gordon-Cartier
Workshop Choices:

Time Workshop Presenter Level
Thurs. 10am-4:30pm Beginners Boot Camp Debbie Brewin-Wilson & Carol Thompson Nov.-Beg
Thurs. 1-2:30pm Breton Music Introduction Nikolaz Cadoret Any
Thurs. 1:30-3pm Irish Dance Music Nuances Maire niChathasaigh Int.
Thurs. 1-2:30pm Youth Harp Program: Day 1 Meet & Greet Dominique Dodge Beg-Int
Fri. 9:30-11am Beginners Boost #1 Debbie Brewin-Wilson Nov.-Beg
Fri. 9:30-11am Compleat Harpist Rhett Barnwell Any
Fri. 9:30-11am Latin music techniques & fun effects Alfredo Ortiz Any
Fri. 9:30-11am Modes Demystified Maeve Gilchrist Any
Fri. 9:30-11am Scintillating Special Effects Robbin Gordon-Cartier Int.
Fri. 9:30-11am Swedish & Nordic Music 101 Erik Ask-Upmark Any
Fri. 9:30-11am Therapeutic Harp By Ear Edie Elkan Any
Fri. 9:30-11am Youth Harp Program: Day 2 Dominique Dodge Beg-Int
Fri. 11:30am-12:15pm DIY harp maintenance 1: Knot Tying Liza Jensen Any
Fri. 1:30-3pm Breakout Bass lines Sunita Staneslow Beg-Int
Fri. 1:30-3pm Breton Music: the Next Step Nikolaz Cadoret Int-Adv
Fri. 1:30-3pm Building Muscle Memory Carol Thompson Beg.
Fri. 1:30-3pm Double-strung Strong Points: The Basics Karen Peterson Beg.
Fri. 1:30-3pm Labyrinth Finger Experience Janet Witman Any
Fri. 1:30-3pm Ottoman pieces for harp Tomoko Sugawara Any
Fri. 1:30-3pm Sight-Reading Shortcuts Anne Sullivan Any
Fri. 1:30-3pm Silly Harp Tricks Erik Ask-Upmark Int.
Fri. 3:30-5pm Fingering Tips & Tricks Maire niChathasaigh Int-Adv
Fri. 3:30-5pm Secrets to Effective Practicing Maeve Gilchrist Any
Sat. 9:30-11am Beginners Boost #2 Debbie Brewin-Wilson Nov.-Beg
Sat. 9:30-11am Blissful Tone & Phrasing Sunita Staneslow Int.
Sat. 9:30-11am Chords with Character Anne Sullivan Int.
Sat. 9:30-11am Healthy Harping Hands Janet Witman Int.
Sat. 9:30-11am Improvisation without Fear Nikolaz Cadoret Int-Adv
Sat. 9:30-11am Ornamenting Music: First Steps in Composing Tomoko Sugawara Beg-Int
Sat. 9:30-11am Youth Harp Program: Day 3 Dominique Dodge Beg-Int
Sat. 11:30am-12:15pm DIY harp maintenance 2: Tuning Liza Jensen Any
Sat. 1:30-3pm Double-strung In Depth: Repertoire and Arranging Karen Peterson Any
Sat. 1:30-3pm Electric Harp & You Nikolaz Cadoret Any
Sat. 1:30-3pm Fast Fingers Maeve Gilchrist Int-Adv
Sat. 1:30-3pm Go for Baroque Rhett Barnwell Any
Sat. 1:30-3pm Music of Thomas Moore Janet Witman Any
Sat. 1:30-3pm Small harp repertoire Sam Milligan Beg-Int
Sat. 3:30-5pm Christmas Carol Creativity Kim Robertson Int.
Sat. 3:30-5pm Harp Regulation & Maintenance Liza Jensen Any
Sat. 3:30-5pm Japanese Folk Songs Tomoko Sugawara Beg-Int
Sat. 3:30-5pm Prevent Injury & Play Better and Faster Alfredo Ortiz Any
Sat. 3:30-5pm Virtual Success: Making Music Online Anne Sullivan Any
Sat. 3:30-5pm Pop Tunes in a Snap Carol Thompson Beg.
Sun. 9-10:30am Classical Gems for Therapeutic Harpists Joanna Mell Int-Adv
Sun. 9-10:30am Count me in! Janet Witman Beg-Int.
Sun. 9-10:30am Frustration Free Practice Anne Sullivan Beg-Int
Sun. 9am-9pm Harpers' Escape at Somerset (advanced) Grainne Hambly Adv.
Sun. 9-10:30am Swedish Repertoire Builder Erik Ask-Upmark Int-Adv
Sun. 9-10:30am Youth Harp Program: Day 4 Dominique Dodge Beg-Int

Sacred Harp Focus Area

Study with these artists

rhett barnwell
Rhett Barnwell
nancy hurrell
Nancy Hurrell
sam milligan
Sam Milligan
joanna mell
Joanna Mell
sunita staneslow
Sunita Staneslow

Robbin Gordon-Cartier
corrina hewat
Debbie Brewin-Wilson
erik ask-upmark
Erik Ask-Upmark

Workshop Choices:

Fri. 9:30-11am Medieval Sacred Music. Alleluya! Nancy Hurrell Any
Fri. 9:30-11am Music for Shabbat & Jewish Weddings Sunita Staneslow Any
Fri. 3:30-5pm Gregorian Chant on Harp Rhett Barnwell Any
Sat. 1:30-3pm Medieval Music Erik Ask-Upmark Any
Sat. 3:30-5pm Christmas Carol Creativity Kim Robertson Int.
Sun. 8am Celtic Service Debbie Brewin-Wilson Any
Sat.9:30-11am Arranging Sacred Music Joanna Mell Int-Adv.
Sun. 9:15-10:30am Psalms of David Sunita Staneslow Any
Sun. 10:45am-12pm Early Sacred Music Sam Milligan Any
Sun. 1:15pm & 7pm Sacred Ensemble Experience Rhett Barnwell Any
Sun. 2:15-3:15pm Play for Church Without Losing Your Religion Rhett Barnwell Any
Sun. 3:45-4:45pm Create Hymn Arrangements from Lead Sheets Joanna Mell Int.
Sun. 4:30-5:30pm Scriptures from the Harp Robbin Gordon-Cartier Any
Sun. 1:15pm & 7pm Sacred Ensemble Experience Rhett Barnwell Any

 

If you find a mistake in any of these schedules pages please let me know!


 

 

Updated 3/2/18
Workshop descriptions and schedules are subject to change.