Workshops By Day
     Thursday
     Friday
     Saturday
     Sunday
 Workshop Listings By Title:
      A-C
      D-H
      I-P
      R-S
      T-Z
 Workshop Focus Areas
     Arranging & Accompaniment
     Beginners
     Career
     Celtic
     CEU List
     Harpers' Escape (Sun.)
     HHS Conference (Sun.)
     Historical Harp
     Instant Harp Ensemble (Sun.)
     Lectures Etc.
     Music Genre
     Singing & Storytelling
     Skills & Technique
     Therapeutic Harp
     Youth Harp Program
 Schedule Downloads
     Excel file
     PDF
 More Great Stuff
     After-Hours Events
     Harp Parking
     Harp Regulation & Repair
     Harp Tastings
     Jams
     Loaner Harp Program
     Private Lessons
     Saturday Banquet
 
 
 

 

 

 

Skills & Technique Focus Area

Study with These Artists

These workshops will help you develop your harp skills and specific techniques for different kinds of music. This is a pretty broad topic area so please check the suggested playing levels as you're perusing this list. Pictured are just a few of the artists who are covering this topic.

 

alfredo ortiz
Alfredo Ortiz
sunita
Sunita Staneslow
maeve gilchrist
Maeve Gilchrist
liza jensen
Liza Jensen
dominique dodge
Dominique Dodge
erik ask-upmark
Erik Ask-Upmark
kim robertson
Kim Robertson

eduardo betancouert
Eduardo Betancourt

 

grainne hambly
Grainne Hambly
n
billy jackson
William Jackson
debbie wilson
Debbie Brewin-Wilson
janet harbison
Janet Harbison
Workshop Choices:

Time Workshop Presenter Level
Thurs. 10am-4:30pm Beginners Boot Camp Debbie Brewin-Wilson Nov.-Beg
Thurs. 1-2:30pm Breton Music for Everyone Tristan LeGovic Beg-Int
Thurs. 1-2:30pm Youth Harp Program: Day 1 Meet & Greet Dominique Dodge Beg-Int
Fri. 9:30-11am Beginners Boost #1 Debbie Brewin-Wilson Nov.-Beg
Fri. 9:30-11am Core Arpeggios Maeve Gilchrist Int.
Fri. 9:30-11am Improving Your Improvising using Venezuelan Music Eduardo Betancourt Int-Adv
Fri. 9:30-11am Youth Harp Program: Day 2 Dominique Dodge Beg-Int
Fri. 11:30am-12:15pm DIY harp maintenance 1: Knot Tying Liza Jensen Any
Fri. 1:30-3pm Feather Fingers Kim Robertson Int-Adv
Fri. 1:30-3pm Music Reading 101 Robbin Gordon-Cartier Beg.
Fri. 1:30-3pm Secrets to Effective Practicing Maeve Gilchrist Any
Fri. 1:30-3pm Swedish & Nordic Music 101 Erik Ask-Upmark Any
Fri. 3:30-5pm Arpeggiate Your Life Deborah Henson-Conant Any
Fri. 3:30-5pm Chordscapes for Accompaniment Janet Harbison Int.
Fri. 3:30-5pm Creativity Tools to Improve Practice & Performance Donna Bennett Any
Fri. 3:30-5pm Creativity Tools to Improve Practice & Performance Jen Narkevicius Any
Fri. 3:30-5pm Double Exposure: Adapting Music Karen Peterson Any
Fri. 3:30-5pm English Medieval Harp Technique Sarah Deere-Jones Any
Fri. 3:30-5pm Pick a Chord, Any Chord Sharon Thormahlen Beg.
Fri. 3:30-5pm Venezuelan Folk Music 101 Eduardo Betancourt Beg-Int
Sat. 9:30-11am Beginners Boost #2 Debbie Brewin-Wilson Nov.-Beg
Sat. 9:30-11am Cut the Crap! Deborah Henson-Conant Any
Sat. 9:30-11am Double Your Repertoire Karen Peterson Any
Sat. 9:30-11am Swedish Repertoire Builder Erik Ask-Upmark Int-Adv
Sat. 9:30-11am Venezuela Llanero Passage Eduardo Betancourt Int
Sat. 9:30-11am Youth Harp Program: Day 3 Dominique Dodge Beg-Int
Sat. 11:30am-12:15pm DIY harp maintenance 2: Tuning Liza Jensen Any
Sat. 1:30-3pm Dexterity & Speed Maeve Gilchrist Int-Adv
Sat. 1:30-3pm Fun with Scales and Modes Erik Ask-Upmark Int.
Sat. 1:30-3pm Irish Ornamentation & Variation Janet Harbison Int.
Sat. 1:30-3pm Latin music techniques & fun effects Alfredo Ortiz Any
Sat. 1:30-3pm Memorization Magic Sharon Thormahlen Beg.
Sat. 1:30-3pm Music Reading 201 Robbin Gordon-Cartier Beg.
Sat. 3:30-5pm Electric Harp 101 Carol Kappus Any
Sat. 3:30-5pm Harp Regulation & Maintenance Liza Jensen Any
Sat. 3:30-5pm Prevent Injury & Play Better and Faster Alfredo Ortiz Any
Sat. 3:30-5pm Rhythm Workout Maeve Gilchrist Int.
Sat. 3:30-5pm Scottish pipe ornamentations made easy Corrina Hewat Int-Adv
Sun. 9-10:30am Breton music: Swing and Style Tristan LeGovic Int-Adv
Sun. 9-10:30am Chord Improv Sharon Thormahlen Any
Sun. 9-10:30am Make Mine Meregue! Eduardo Betancourt Int
Sun. 9-10:30am Simplify Your Music Sunita Staneslow Beg-Int
Sun. 9-10:30am Youth Harp Program: Day 4 Dominique Dodge Beg-Int
Sun. 9am-9pm Harpers' Escape at Somerset (intermediate) William Jackson Int.
Sun. 9am-9pm Harpers' Escape at Somerset (advanced) Grainne Hambly Adv.
Sun. 9am-9pm Harpers' Escape at Somerset (beginner group) Debbie Brewin-Wilson Beg.

If you find a mistake in any of these schedules pages please let me know!


 

 

Updated 1/31/19
Workshop descriptions and schedules are subject to change.