Workshops By Day
      Thursday
      Friday
      Saturday
      Sunday
Workshop Listings By Title:
      A-B
      C-E
      F-L
      M-S
      T-Z

Workshop Focus Areas
     Accompaniment & Arranging
     Around the World
     Beginner
     Body & Harp
     Celtic
     Historical Harp
     Lectures & More
     Improv Immersion Experience
     Jazz, Blues, Latin & Improv
     Liturgical
     Liturgical Harp Forum
     Rhythm
     Singing
     Professional Development
     Teacher's Symposium
     Therapeutic Harp
     Therapeutic Harp Forum
     Youth Harp Program
 
 Schedule Downloads
     Excel file as of 6/8/15
     PDF as of 6/8/15
 More Great Stuff
     Build Your Own Harp/Dulcitar
     Fri. Nite "By Request"
     Harp Corral
     Harp Pool Loaner Program
     Harp Regulation
     Harp Tastings
     Jams
     Private Lessons?
     Saturday Banquet
     Somerset's Got Talent
 
 
 


Can't make it to Somerset? Then come to the
Harpers' Escape Weekend
October 2-4, 2015

 

 

 

 

Jazz, Blues, Latin Music & Improv Focus Area

Study with these artists

I'm throwing a lot into this category, no doubt about it. A lot of these music genres are interconnected. Latin music, for example, uses a whole lot of improvisation and borrows a lot from the blues and jazz. And of course, there's a lot of interesting rhythm and technique skills you're going to get too.

Deborah Henson-Conant Frank Voltz Edmar Castenada Alfredo Ortiz
Workshop Choices:

Time Workshop Presenter Level
Fri. 9:30-11am Intro to Latin Rhythms Alfredo Ortiz Any
Fri. 9:30-11am Perform with Passion Deborah Henson-Conant Any
Fri. 1:30-3pm Harpy Little Big Band Trista Hill Any
Fri. 1:30-3pm Intro to the Blues Deborah Henson-Conant Any
Fri. 3:30-5pm Brazilian Beats: Bossa Nova and Samba Edmar Castaneda Int-Adv
Sat. 9:30-11am Easy Guide to Improvisation Alfredo Ortiz Any
Sat. 9:30-11am Funky Vamps Deborrah Henson-Conant Int-Adv
Sat. 9:30-11am Jazz Techniques for the Harp Frank Voltz Any
Sat. 9:30-11am Latin Rhythms & Improvisation I Edmar Castaneda Int-Adv
Sat. 9:30-11am Storytelling & fairy tales with harp Zoe Vandermeer Any
Sat. 1:30-3pm Latin Rhythms & Improvisation II Edmar Castaneda Int-Adv
Sat. 3:30-5pm Harpy Little Big Band Trista Hill Any
       
Sun. 9-10:30am Creatiive Composition Trista Hill Any
Sun. 9-10:30am Spice up your playing with Latin music techniques Alfredo Ortiz Any
Sun. 9am-5pm Improv Immersion Experience Deborah Henson-Conant
 

Body & Harp Focus Area

When we say "Take care of yourself" we mean it!

 

edie elkan melindagardiner bonnie berk sarajane williams
Edie Elkan Melinda Gardiner Bonnie Berk Sarajane Williams
joanna mell alfredo ortiz lynda kuckenbrod
Shyamali Hauth Joanna Mell Alfredo Ortiz Lynda Kuckenbrod
Workshop Choices:

Time Workshop Presenter Level
Fri. 7:30am Water Workout Kathy Kasley Any
Fri. 8am Yoga in the Morning Shyamali Hauth Any
Fri. 9:30-11am Vibroacoustic Harp Therapy Sarajane Williams Any
Fri. 1:30-3pm Healing the Healer Edie Elkan Any
Fri. 3:30-5pm Bringing a Healing Presence to Therapeutic Harping Bonnie Berk Any
Sat. 7:30am Water Workout Kathy Kasley Any
Sat. 8am Yoga in the Morning Shyamali Hauth Any
Sat. 9:30-11am Everything is Vibration Lynda Kuckenbrod Any
Sat. 1:30-3pm Performance Anxiety & Stress Reduction with Yoga Shyamali Hauth Any
Sat. 3:30-5pm Prevent Injury & Play Better and Faster Alfredo Ortiz Any
Sat. 3:30-5pm Healing Sounds from the Himalayas Edie Elkan Any

 

Historical Harp Focus Area


Grainne Hambly

William Jackson

Zoe Vandermeer

Carol Thompson

Gerry Serviente
sarah deere-jones
Sarah Deere-Jones

Debbie Brewin-Wilson
melinda gardiner
Melilnda Gardiner
Workshop Choices:

Time Workshop Presenter Level
Fri. 9:30-11am Medieval English Harp Sarah Deere-Jones Any
Fri. 9:30-11am Arranging Plainchant 1 Gerry Serviente Beg.
Fri. 1:30-3pm Aeolian harp: Creativity & Composing Sarah Deere-Jones Int-Adv.
Fri. 1:30-3pm Early Music Harp Ensemble Carol Thompson Beg
Fri. 1:30-3pm Welsh Harp and the Art of Variations Zoe Vandermeer Int-Adv
Fri. 3:30-5pm Arranging Plainchant 2 Gerry Serviente Beg.
Fri. 3:30-5pm Historical Harp Listening Room Zoe Vandermeer Any
Sat. 1:30-3pm Ancient Prayers and Blessings from the Hebrides William Jackson Int-Adv
Sat. 1:30-3pm Bunting's Collections & the old harp repertoire Grainne Hambly Int.
Sat. 1:30-3pm St. Hildegard of Bingen & Her Music Melinda Gardiner Any
Sat. 3:30-5pm Singing Robert Burns Debbie Brewin-Wilson Any
       
Sun. 9-10:30am Intro to 18th century Continuo Zoe Vandermeer Int-Adv
 
 

If you find a mistake in any of these schedules pages please let me know!


Do you have a harp or music product to sell?
Get a booth or table at the festival. Call Kathy 856-795-7637.
Here's our rate card.

Updated 6/15/15
Workshop descriptions and schedules are subject to change.