Workshops By Day
     Thursday
     Friday
     Saturday
     Sunday
 Workshop Listings By Title:
      A-C
      D-H
      I-P
      R-S
      T-Z
 Workshop Focus Areas
     (more to follow)
     Beginners
     Harpers' Escape (Sun.)
     HHS Conference (Sun.)
     Instant Harp Ensemble (Sun.)
     Youth Harp Program
 Schedule Downloads
     Excel file
     PDF
 More Great Stuff
     After-Hours Events
     Harp Parking
     Harp Regulation & Repair
     Harp Tastings
     Jams
     Loaner Harp Program
     Private Lessons
     Saturday Banquet
 
 
 

 

 

 

workshop sceneWhat's Happening on Friday

Workshop Choices:

Time Workshop Presenter Level
Fri. 8-8:45am Sunrise Yoga 1 Shyamali Hauth Any
Fri. 9:30-11am Accompany with Sensitivity Sarah Deere-Jones Int-Adv
Fri. 9:30-11am Beginners Boost #1 Debbie Brewin-Wilson Nov.-Beg
Fri. 9:30-11am Celtic Hymns Kim Robertson Int.
Fri. 9:30-11am Core Arpeggios Maeve Gilchrist Int.
Fri. 9:30-11am I Always Wanted to Play the Harp Karen Peterson Beg.
Fri. 9:30-11am Improving Your Improvising using Venezuelan Music Eduardo Betancourt Int
Fri. 9:30-11am Learning by Ear Janet Harbison Any
Fri. 9:30-11am Optimize Posture & Performance Tristan LeGovic Any
Fri. 9:30-11am Paraguayan Romantic Music Nicolas Carter Int-Adv
Fri. 9:30-11am Sing & Play Deborah Henson-Conant Any
Fri. 9:30-11am Storyharping Martha Gallagher Any
Fri. 9:30-11am Wire-strung Harp 101 Ann Heymann Beg.
Fri. 9:30-11am Youth Harp Program: Day 2 Dominique Dodge Beg-Int
Fri. 11:30am-12:15pm DIY harp maintenance 1: Knot Tying Liza Jensen Any
Fri. 12-1pm Harp Tasting: Small Event Any
Fri. 11:30am-1pm Lunchtime Concert: Friday Event
Fri. 1:30-3pm Breakout Bass lines Sunita Staneslow Beg-Int
Fri. 1:30-3pm Carolan a la Carolan Ann Heymann Int.
Fri. 1:30-3pm Feather Fingers Kim Robertson Int-Adv
Fri. 1:30-3pm Intro to Latin Rhythms Alfredo Ortiz Any
Fri. 1:30-3pm Learning to sing in harmony Corrina Hewat Any
Fri. 1:30-3pm Mode Magic for Songs You Already Play Karen Peterson Any
Fri. 1:30-3pm Music Reading 101 Robbin Gordon-Cartier Beg.
Fri. 1:30-3pm Playing in Memory Care Settings Jocelyn Obermeyer Any
Fri. 1:30-3pm Regency Harp Music Nancy Hurrell Int.
Fri. 1:30-3pm Secrets to Effective Practicing Maeve Gilchrist Any
Fri. 1:30-3pm Sounding Scottish Jen Narkevicius Any
Fri. 1:30-3pm Swedish & Nordic Music 101 Erik Ask-Upmark Any
Fri. 1:30-3pm Youth Harp Program: Ensemble I Dominique Dodge Beg-Int
Fri. 3:30-5pm Arpeggiate Your Life Deborah Henson-Conant Any
Fri. 3:30-5pm Blues Basics for Beginners Martha Gallagher Beg-Int
Fri. 3:30-5pm Creativity Tools to Improve Practice & Performance Donna Bennett & Jen Narkevicius Any
Fri. 3:30-5pm Double Exposure: Adapting Music Karen Peterson Any
Fri. 3:30-5pm Egan Irish Harps: New-Strung Harp Tales Nancy Hurrell Any
Fri. 3:30-5pm English Medieval Harp Technique Sarah Deere-Jones Any
Fri. 3:30-5pm Go Paperless: Digital Sheet Music Robbin Gordon-Cartier Any
Fri. 3:30-5pm Chordscapes for Accompaniment Janet Harbison Int.
Fri. 3:30-5pm Pick a Chord, Any Chord Sharon Thormahlen Beg.
Fri. 3:30-5pm Sing in Scots Gaelic 101 Carol Kappus Any
Fri. 3:30-5pm Take My Advice: For Beginners Sunita Staneslow Beg.
Fri. 3:30-5pm Try the Tinwhistle Dennis Gormley Beg.
Fri. 3:30-5pm Venezuelan Folk Music 101 Eduardo Betancourt Int
Fri. 7:30-9:30pm Friday Night Concert Event Any
Fri. 10pm Scottish Session: Friday Event
Fri. 10pm Somerset's Got Talent Event

Friday Night Concert at 7:30pm

 


 

Updated 1/17/19
Workshop descriptions and schedules are subject to change. Refresh your browser to make sure you have the latest version of this page.