Workshops By Day
     Thursday
     Friday
     Saturday
     Sunday
 Workshop Listings By Title:
      A-C
      D-H
      I-P
      R-S
      T-Z
 Workshop Focus Areas
     Arranging & Accompaniment
     Beginners
     Career
     Celtic
     CEU List
     Harpers' Escape (Sun.)
     HHS Conference (Sun.)
     Historical Harp
     Instant Harp Ensemble (Sun.)
     Lectures Etc.
     Music Genre
     Singing & Storytelling
     Skills & Technique
     Therapeutic Harp
     Youth Harp Program
 Schedule Downloads
     Excel file
     PDF
 More Great Stuff
     After-Hours Events
     Harp Parking
     Harp Regulation & Repair
     Harp Tastings
     Jams
     Loaner Harp Program
     Private Lessons
     Saturday Banquet
 
 
 

 

 

 

Accompaniment & Arranging Focus Area

Study with these Artists

 

joanna mell
Jen Narkeviciusl
sharon thormahlen
Sharon Thormahlen
sunita staneslow
Sunita Staneslow

Kim Robertson
billy jackson

William Jackson
nicolas carter
Nicolas Carter
deborah henson-conant
Deborah Henson-Conant
karen peterson
Karen Peterson
Workshop Choices:

Time Workshop Presenter Level
Thurs. 3-4:30pm Art of the Small Harp Martha Gallagher Any
Thurs. 3-4:30pm Scottish Pipe Marches Corrina Hewat Any
Fri. 9:30-11am Accompany with Sensitivity Sarah Deere-Jones Int-Adv
Fri. 9:30-11am Sing & Play Deborah Henson-Conant Any
Fri. 1:30-3pm Breakout Bass lines Sunita Staneslow Beg-Int
Fri. 1:30-3pm Mode Magic for Songs You Already Play Karen Peterson Any
Fri. 1:30-3pm Sounding Scottish Jen Narkevicius Any
Fri. 3:30-5pm Arpeggiate Your Life Deborah Henson-Conant Any
Fri. 3:30-5pm Creativity Tools to Improve Practice & Performance Donna Bennett & Jen Narkevicius Any
Fri. 3:30-5pm Double Exposure: Adapting Music Karen Peterson Any
Fri. 3:30-5pm Pick a Chord, Any Chord Sharon Thormahlen Beg.
Fri. 3:30-5pm Sing in Scots Gaelic 101 Carol Kappus Any
Sat. 9:30-11am Contemporary Carolan Kim Robertson Int.
Sat. 9:30-11am Singing with the Harp & Self-Accompaniment Sarah Deere-Jones Int-Adv
Sat. 3:30-5pm Accompanying Other Instruments William Jackson Int.
Sat. 3:30-5pm Contemporary Covers Nancy Hurrell Int-Adv
Sat. 3:30-5pm Electric Harp 101 Carol Kappus Any
Sat. 3:30-5pm Storytelling with Your Harp Nicolas Carter Int
Sun. 9-10:30am Early Music Erik Ask-Upmark Any
Sun. 9am-9pm Harpers' Escape at Somerset (advanced) Grainne Hambly Adv.
Sun. 9am-9pm Harpers' Escape at Somerset (intermediate) William Jackson Int.
Sun. 9am-9pm Harpers' Escape at Somerset (beginner group) Debbie Brewin-Wilson Beg.
Sun. 9-5pm Instant Harp Ensemble! Deborah Henson-Conant Any
Sun. 9:30-11am Soft Angelic Whispers: History of Medieval English Harp Sarah Deere-Jones Any
 
 
Singing & Storytelling

Study with these artists

rhett barnwell
Deborah Henson-Conant
nancy hurrell
Martha Gallagher
tristan legovic
Corrina Hewat
joanna mell
Carol Kappus
sarah deere-jones
Sarah Deere-Jones
tristan legovic
Tristan LeGovic
corrina hewat
Nicolas Carter
kim robertson
Kim Robertson
Workshop Choices:

Time Workshop Presenter Level
Fri. 9:30-11am Sing & Play Deborah Henson-Conant Any
Fri. 9:30-11am Storyharping Martha Gallagher Any
Fri. 1:30-3pm Learning to sing in harmony Corrina Hewat Any
Fri. 3:30-5pm Sing in Scots Gaelic 101 Carol Kappus Any
Sat. 9:30-11am Playing in Lifecare Communities Edie Elkan Any
Sat. 9:30-11am Singing with the Harp & Self-Accompaniment Sarah Deere-Jones Int-Adv
Sat. 1:30-3pm Love Songs & Laments Kim Robertson Any
Sat. 1:30-3pm Singing Robert Burns Corrina Hewat Any
Sat. 3:30-5pm Breton Singing & Dancing Tristan LeGovic Any
Sat. 3:30-5pm Storytelling with Your Harp Nicolas Carter Int
Sat. 3:30-5pm Tell Your Story with Music Deborah Henson-Conant Any

 

If you find a mistake in any of these schedules pages please let me know!


 

Updated 1/30/19
Workshop descriptions and schedules are subject to change.